Privacy Policy
 

PERSONAL INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY
OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND COMMITMENT TO PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY


I/We value your business and we thank you for your confidence in choosing our firm as your source for
advice and products. As our client, you trust us with your personal information. We respect that trust and
want you to be aware of our commitment to protect the information you share in the course of doing
business with us. Your personal information will be viewed by the advisor and/or associates in my firm who have a business reason to do so and is only to be used in a manner consistent with the purpose for which it was collected or with your express consent.


YOUR RIGHTS AS THEY PERTAIN TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • You have the right to know why an organization collects, uses or discloses your personal information.

  • You have the right to expect an organization to handle your information reasonably and to not use it

for any other purpose other than the one to which you consented.

  • You have the right to know who in an organization is responsible for protecting your information.

  • You have the right to expect an organization to protect your information from unauthorized

disclosure.

  • You have the right to inspect the information an organization holds about you and make sure it is

accurate, complete and current.

  • You have the right to expect an organization to destroy your information when requested or when no

longer required for the intended purpose.

  • You have the right to confidentially complain to an organization about how it handles your

information and to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if need be.


HOW WE COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION


When you do business with us, you share personal information, including sensitive medical information,
which we keep in your file so that we may provide you with strategies, products and services that best meet
your needs. You are consenting for our firm to use this information in an appropriate manner. We may use
and disclose this information in order to:

  • Communicate with you in a timely and efficient manner

  • To determine the suitability or eligibility of products and services

  • To set up, offer and manage products and ongoing services that meet your needs

  • Assess your application for investment, insurance and other services available to you by our firm

  • Evaluate claims and underwriting risks when required

  • Detect and prevent fraud

  • Analyze business results

  • Act as required or authorized by law

WHAT WE WILL NOT DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION


I/We do not sell client information to anyone. Nor do we share client information with organizations outside
of our relationship with you that would use it to contact you about their own products or services.


WE STRIVE TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


All employees, associated advisors and suppliers who are granted access to client records understand the
need to keep this information protected and confidential. They know they are to use the information only for
the purposes intended and this expectation is clearly communicated. We've also established physical and
systems safeguards, along with proper processes, to protect client information from unauthorized access or
use.


YOUR PRIVACY CHOICES


You may withdraw your consent at any time (subject to legal or contractual obligations and upon providing
us reasonable notice) by contacting our Privacy Officer. Please be aware that withdrawing your consent may
prevent us from providing you with requested products or services. We may occasionally use your personal

information to advise you of products or services we believe may be of interest to you or fit your personal
circumstances.